Argan oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits of Argania spinosa, which is found exclusively in southwestern of Morocco. All attempts to grow argania in other areas were unsuccessful.
Argan oil is traditionally processed by women in Berber villages. It is a laborious and lengthy process
in which Berber women sit on the floor, hand cracking the pits, crushing the seeds and grinding in a stone
mills. If the nuts are roasted before the grinding, it is a culinary oil. Cosmetic oil is cold-pressed.
Argan oil is highly prized for its cosmetic and nutritional properties. Contains high amount of vitamins
and active substances, such as tocopherols, squalene, essential fatty acids, carotene, and vitamins E
and F. Ingredients protect the skin against free radicals and contribute to skin elasticity and youthful
appearance. Vitamin E, which is important for strong and healthy nails is also a powerful antioxidant.
Argan oil relieves split ends and itching of the scalp, gives the hair shine, strength, softness and vitality,
so it is suitable for reinforcing wraps of dry hair. It is suitable for a total body massage, you can
use it as a base under make-up or cream instead. To calm the skin all over the body, you can add a few
drops to your bath.
It helps to treat skin diseases such as acne, psoriasis, eczema, neurodermatitis, but also chickenpox.
It helps in the healing of burns, scars and wounds.
Argan oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive, because it is non-irritating and does not
cause allergic reactions. Is also suitable for the delicate eye area.
slows the aging process of the skin
keeps the skin elastic and youthful appearance
restores skin elasticity
moisturizes and softens
relieves irritation and redness of the skin
gives the hair shine, strength and softness
relieves itching scalp
for strong and healthy nails
suitable for delicate eye area
not irritating and does not cause allergic reactions